Coppin State student selected as White House Initiative on HBCU - 2016 All Star

Published Friday, August 26th, 2016

Wanda Parks becomes the university's first All-Star scholar.

Wanda Parks, an Honors College student has been selected as a 2016 White House HBCU All Star Program scholar.

For the third consecutive year, students were selected to the class based on their accomplishments in academics, leadership, and civic engagement to become All- Star scholars.

“I was shocked and pleased!” exclaimed Parks, who is the first student from Coppin State to earn the recognition in the program’s history.

This year’s All-Stars class is comprised of 73 undergraduate, graduate, and professional students from 63 HBCUs. More than 300 students from 24 states, the District of Columbia, Ghana, Nigeria, and the Virgin Islands competed for the recognition.

“During the course of one academic school year, the 73 All-Stars will distinguish themselves as exemplars of the talent that HBCUs cultivate and as noble ambassadors of their respective institutions,” said U.S. Secretary of Education John B. King Jr.

In addition to serving as an ambassadors for their university, the scholars will work collectively through a number of channels to help peers “realize their educational and career potential.”

For her part, Parks will also continue her campaign to bring awareness of mental health; both on and off college campuses through her work with Active Minds. She currently serves as president of the chapter dedicated to “combating the stigma of mental illness, and encourage students who needed help to seek it early.” 

See below for a complete list of the 2016 HBCU All-Stars.

ALABAMA  

Birmingham – JerAnthony Colvin, Talladega College, Talladega, Ala.

Catherine – Shannon Baldwin, Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical College, Huntsville, Ala.

Tuscaloosa – Jasmine Lavendar, Stillman College, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

ARKANSAS

Opelousas – Russell Williams, Philander Smith College, Little Rock, Ark.

CALIFORNIA

Los Angeles – Paris Adkins-Jackson, Morgan State University, Baltimore, Md.

Riverside – Breanna Lumpkin, Lane College, Jackson, Tenn.

CONNECTICUT

Norwalk – Andre Earls, Wiley College, Marshall, Texas

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Brittney Young – Howard University, District of Columbia

FLORIDA

Fort Lauderdale – Kennedy James, Virginia State University, Petersburg, Va.

Miami Gardens – Dominique Nicholson , Florida Memorial University, Miami Gardens, Fla.

Miami – Kiara Johnson, Houston-Tillotson University, Austin, Texas

Tampa – Victoria Harrison, Bethune Cookman University, Daytona Beach, Fla.

GEORGIA

Albany – Angelica Howard, Morehouse School of Medicine, Atlanta, Ga.

Albany – Chelsea Basley, Albany State University, Albany, Ga.

Atlanta – Jarell Jordan, Morehouse College, Atlanta, Ga.

Atlanta – Gabriel Carter, Oakwood University, Huntsville, Ala.

Atlanta – Alicia Montgomery, Savannah State University, Savannah, Ga.

Dehli – Vishal Singh, Fort Valley State University, Fort Valley, Ga.

GHANA (ACCRA)

Abednego Commey, Tougaloo College, Tougalo, Miss.

ILLINOIS

Chicago – Ashley Reid, Spelman College, Atlanta, Ga.

Chicago – Christopher Simpson, Edward Waters College, Jacksonville, Fla.

LOUISIANA

Baton Rouge – Kalaia Tripeaux, Southern University Agricultural and Mechanical College, Baton Rouge, La.

Mount Hernon – Karla Martin, Xavier University, New Orleans, La.

Rustonm – Endiah Green, Grambling State University, Grambling, La.

MARYLAND

Baltimore – Wanda Parks, Coppin State University, Baltimore, Md.

Beltsville – Benjamin Webster, University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Princess Anne, Md.

Fort Washington – Ashleigh Williams, Hampton University, Hampton, Va.

Lanham – Donovan Blake, Bowie State University, Bowie, Md.

Silver Spring – Rachel Kenlaw, Howard University, Washington, D.C.

MICHIGAN

Detroit – Michael McGee, Hampton University, Hampton, Va.

Detroit – Tiffany Brockington, Howard University, Washington, D.C.

Detroit – Vester Waters, Mississippi Valley State University, Itta Bena, Miss.

Oakland Charter Township – JaMon Patterson, Clark Atlanta University, Atlanta, Ga.

MISSISSIPPI

Madison – James Griffin, Jackson State University, Jackson, Miss.

Lamar – Savahn Jordan, Rust College, Holly Springs, Miss.

Raymond – Sabrevian Davis, Hinds Community College, Raymond, Miss.

MISSOURI

Blue Springs – Alexis Pulliam, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Ala.

Kansas City – Jeanna Johnson, Dillard University, New Orleans, La.

St. Louis – Jabreia Taylor, Kentucky State University, Frankfort, Ky.

NEVADA

Las Vegas – Joselyn Miller, Alabama State University, Montgomery, Ala.

NEW JERSEY

Freehold – Edgar Ortiz, Delaware State University, Dover, Del.

Turnersville – Pearis Bellamy, Hampton University, Hampton, Va.

NEW YORK

Brooklyn – Destiny Modeste, Paul Quinn College, Dallas, Texas

Staten Island – Brianna Fugate, Spelman College, Atlanta, Ga.

NIGERIA (LAGOS)

Temilade Aladeniyi – North Carolina Central University, Durham, N.C.

NORTH CAROLINA

Concord – Paul McGee, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, Greensboro, N.C.

Durham – Tremell Parker, Johnson C. Smith University, Charlotte, N.C.

Durham – Asheley Taylor, Bennett College, Greensboro, N.C.

Fayetteville – Kenya Glover, Livingstone College, Salisbury, N.C.

Fayetteville – Terrance McNeil, Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, Tallahassee, Fla.

Henderson – Niya Brooks, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, Greensboro, N.C.

Lexington – Deja Young, North Carolina Central University, Durham, N.C.

OHIO

Akron – Britney Gibbs, Wilberforce University, Wilberforce, Ohio

OKLAHOMA

Muskogee – Nicholas Simon, Langston University, Langston, Okla.

PENNSYLVANIA

Boothwyn – Anitra Jackson, Cheney University of Pennsylvania, Cheney, Pa.

SOUTH CAROLINA

Aynor – Malcom Shealer, Meharry Medical College, Nashville, Tenn.

Orangeburg – Kingsley Uche, Claffin University, Orangeburg, S.C.

Orangeburg – Quinn Smith, South Carolina State University, Orangeburg, S.C.

TENNESSEE

Memphis – Janeisha Harris, Tennessee State University, Nashville, Tenn.

Memphis – Jasmine Dean, Rust College, Holly Springs, Miss.

Memphis – Kimble James, LeMoyne Owen College, Memphis, Tenn.

TEXAS

DeSoto – Wendon Blair, Jarvis Christian College, Hawkins, Texas

Houston – Kaleb Taylor, Texas Southern University, Houston, Texas

Houston – Sekia Wyatt, Texas Southern University, Houston, Texas

Manville – Elijah Sharpe, Lincoln University of Missouri, Jefferson City, Mo.

San Antonio – Damon Lake, St. Phillips College, San Antonio, Texas

Texarkana – Stacy Roberson, Clark Atlanta University, Atlanta, Ga.

VIRGINIA

Bristow – Chayse Lavallais, Prairie View Agricultural and Mechanical University, Prairie View, Texas

Newport News – Ravin Vick, Norfolk State College, Norfolk, Va.

Norfolk – Na’eem Wilkins, Shaw University, Raleigh, N.C.

Richmond – Danielle Ebelle, Virginia Union University, Richmond, Va.

WEST VIRGINIA

Bluefield – Michael Bennett, Bluefield State University, Bluefield, W.Va.

VIRGIN ISLANDS

St. Kitts – Joash Liburd, University of the Virgin Islands, St. Kitts, UVI