Clubs and Organizations


410.951.3922
Phone
410.951.3923
Fax
Hours and Location
Mon-Fri8:30 am - 5:30 pm
Tawes Center
1st Floor
Clubs and Organizations
Office of Student Activities

Student Clubs and Organizations

The Office of Student Activities is responsible for the development and implementation of co-curricular activities, programming that will complement the academic program of studies and enhance the overall educational experience of students through exposure to and participation in social, cultural, intellectual, recreational, and governance programs. The Office is also responsible for the coordination of activities sponsored by student groups and the provision of administrative assistance and advice to classes, clubs and organizations and the student governing body. For additional information about these clubs or organizations contact the Director of Student Activities, Tawes College Center, at (410) 951-3922.

Club/Organization President Advisor Advisor Phone
Academic Achievement & Research Academy Anthony Taylor Dr. Mary E. Owens-Southall 410-951-3090
Accounting Society Heidi Boyd Hyacinth Ezeka 410-951-3448
Active Minds Brenda Miles Katherine Cameron
Julie Manley
410-935-5276
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Tyana Trotz Jennifer Harris 410-951-3711
Alpha Nu Omega Sorority, Inc. Shavon Montgomery Britt Nwaogu 410-951-3583
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Martell Gaynor
Michael Durant
410-951-3053
Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society
Jennifer Mitchell
Fred Reynolds
410-951-3740
Chi Eta Phi Nursing Sorority, Inc
Angel McNeill
Ericka Brice
Darlene Hinds
410-951-4216
410-951-6137
Class of 2014 Jessicena Corcoran Michael Durant 410-951-3053
Class of 2015 Chelsea Browne Darrell Pittman 410-951-3922
Class of 2016
Ufuoma Agarin
OSA
410-951-3922
Class of 2017
Imani Fleming
Josalyn Bryant
410-951-3922
Coppin Models Monai Smith Tykesha Reed 443-414-9986
Coppin Players Rachel Williams Bresean Jenkins 410-951-3366
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Yolanda Reid Cynthia Neverdon-Morton 410-951-3433
Eagle Elite Rodrick Johnson Roodinz Vital 410-951-6397
Entertainment Management Student Union Darryl Ragin Dr. Ronald Williams 443-277-4344
First Year Experience Honor Society Chelsee Sauni Moshe Selassie 410-951-1262
Galore Modeling Khadijah Butler Danielle Richard 410-951-3417
Green Coppin Coalition Brittany Sobers Mintesnot Jiru
Groove Phi Groove Social Fellowship, Inc. Cory Millington Taurence Chisholm 410-951-3642
History Club Jason Jones Cynthia Neverdon-Morton 410-951-4333
International Affairs Shantele Baker
Dr. Ahmed Zohny
410-951-3527
Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Inc. Stephon Fowlkes Cherlyn Brace 410-951-3693
Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
Jose Baez
Helen Dunkley
410-951-3917
LCICM Cynthia Tchuisseu Darlene Williams 410-951-6088
LYLAS (Love Ya Like A Sister) LaTasha Coleman Janel Harris 410-951-3605
Management Information Systems Lisa Phillips John Newman 410-951-3453
Medical Careers Initiative Nomazwe Ncube Dr. Hany Sobhi
410-951-4113
NAHSE Uthmna Majeed Natalie Hart
410-951-3653
National Collegiate Negro Women Shameia Gatewood Dr. Virletta Bryant
410-951-3532
National Pan-Hellenic Council Jarrett Merritt Josalyn Bryant 410-951-3922
Non-Profit Leadership Shawn Burnette
Tenyo Pearl 410-951-3522
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
Hugh Prince
Gary Rodwell
410-951-3626
Prestige Step Team
Angela Prather
Moshe Selassie

SAPB Davonya Reaves Josalyn Bryant 410-951-3922
SEEDS Larrisa Carter Dr. Mintesnot Jiru
Dr. T. Roth
410-951-4139
410-951-4122
SHIMA Eugene Jones III Zakevia Green 410-951-6171
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc. Janiera Jackson Sean Barber 410-951-3816
Social Work Assn.
Patrice Flamer
Errol Bolden
410-951-3542
Sports Mang. Assn.
Dermain DaCosta
Janghyuk Lee
410-951-4184
S.T.E.M. Olumide Ogunwomoju Dr. Robert Javonillo 410-951-3000
Students Involved Shameia Gatewood Roger Davidson 410-951-3437
Student Volunteer Corps Elizabeth McNeill II Marcia Cephus

Swim Club
Jessicena Corcoran
Rahim Booth
410-951-3383
Thurgood Marshall Speech & Debate Society
Destin Tevis
Willie O. Jordan
410-951-3373
Trio Swagg Stars
Sean Morris
Urrika Woods-Scott
410-951-3659
Y Rated Dance Troupe Rayana Young Diana Prout-Marbly

Young Scholars Program (YSP) Zimicha Cutrer Mrs. Gross
410-951-3610
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Natasha Jones Helen Dunkley
410-951-3917

Club Sports President Advisor Advisor Phone
Club Football Nicholas Wilkerson Rahim Booth 410-951-3383
Swim Club Michael McCoy Rahim Booth 410-951-3383