Student Accomplishments

A Sampling of Recent Coppin State University Honors College Bachelor’s Recipients Who Have Gone on to Earn the Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Education, Doctor of Jurisprudence, or Master’s Degree (alphabetized)

Juanita Ashby-Bey (Ph.D., University of Maryland, BC—Education; CSU Honors Program)

Nicole Baird (Ed.D, Drexel University—Education; CSU Honors Program)

Caron Brace (J.D., University of Baltimore School of Law—CSU Honors Program)

Sean Brooks (Ph.D., Howard University—Mathematics)

Stacey Cobb (J.D., University of the District of Columbia School of Law—CSU Honors Program)

Micah Crump, Sr. (Ph.D., Morgan State University—Business Administration; CSU Honors Program)

Cajetan Dogo-Isonagie (Ph.D., The Johns Hopkins University—Chemistry; CSU Honors Program)

Kester Duncan (Ph.D., University of South Florida—Computer Science; CSU Honors Program)

Ray Gilmore (Ph.D., University of Wisconsin—Business; CSU Honors Program)

Marshalee George (Ph.D., Walden University—Public Health; CSU Honors Program)

Elaine Howell (Ph.D., Lehigh University—Psychology; CSU Honors Program)

Shawyn Jenkins (Ph.D., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign—Education; CSU Honors Program)

Gabriel Jiabana (Ph.D., Howard University—Sociology; CSU Honors Program)

Reshard Kellici (J.D., University of Maryland School of Law—CSU Honors Program)

Kevin Jones (Ph.D., Duke University—Pharmacology; CSU Honors Program)

Leontye Lewis (Ed.D., Harvard University—Education; CSU Honors Program)

Lawrence S. Little (Ph.D., The Ohio State University—History; CSU Honors Program)

Pamela Love (Ph.D., University of Maryland, Baltimore—Social Work; CSU Honors Program)

Lopez Matthews (Ph.D., Howard University—History; CSU Honors Program)

Enrico McCleary (J.D., The Pennsylvania State University; CSU Honors Program)

Wanda McCoy (Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park—Mathematics Education; CSU Honors Program)

Gisselle McKell-Jeffers (Ph.D., Howard University—Clinical Psychology; CSU Honors Program)

Maurice Moody (J.D., University of Baltimore; CSU Honors Program)

Maurice J. Narcis (Ph.D., University of Miami—Chemistry; CSU Honors Program)

Solomon Omo-Osagie (Ph.D., Morgan State University—History; CSU Honors Program)

Keith Pettiford (DBA, Wilmington University—Business; CSU Honors Program)

Alicia Ritchie (J.D., University of Baltimore; CSU Honors Program)

Traki Taylor-Webb (Ph.D., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign—Education; CSU Honors Program)

Janice Williams (Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University—Genetics; CSU Honors Program)

A Sampling of CSU Honors Program Graduates Who Have Earned Master’s Degrees

Dawn Abraham (M.Ed., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Erica Abraham (M.S., Morgan State University)

Olu Adewunmi (M.B.A., University of Baltimore/Towson University)

Ebony Andrews (M.P.A., Morehouse School of Medicine)

Juanita Ashby-Bey (M.S., The Johns Hopkins University)

Geraldine Bailey (M.S., Coppin State)

Mia Ball (M.A.T., The Johns Hopkins University)

Tyra Barnes (M.S.W., University of Maryland, Baltimore)

Berdetta Bass (M.A.T., Coppin State)

Viola Bell (M.Ed., Loyola College)

Reginald Benyard (M.S., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Latifah Bernard (M.B.A., Grand Canyon University)

Joanne Bernardo (M.B.A., University of Phoenix)

Charles Betow (M.S., West Virginia University)

Ani Blanks-Washington (M.S., Howard University)

Leslie Boyd (M.N.S., University of Maryland, Baltimore)

Alyshia Branson (M.S., University of Pennsylvania)

Aleia Brown (M.A., Northern Kentucky University)

Joyce Camper (M.S., Howard University)

Carolyn Carey (M.A., The Ohio State University)

Ester Carr (M.S., Bowling Green State University)

Nayo Carter-Gray (M.B.A., University of Baltimore)

Sean Caesar (M.S., Morgan State University)

Donna Clayton (M.A., University of Baltimore)

Hennither Cole (M.S., Towson University)

Andre Congo (M.B.A, University of Phoenix)

Clarissa Cooper (M.A., University of New York at Binghamton)

Shante’ Corbitt (M.S., George Mason University)

Jasmine Countess (M.A., Loyola University of Chicago)

Kay Crawley (M.S.W., University of Maryland, Baltimore)

Ueritta Crocker (M.S., Morgan State University)

Micah Crump (M.B.A., Morgan State University)

Anja Dailey-Tolbert (M.S., Walden University)

Ann Marie Davis (M.L.S., University of Maryland, College Park)

Damani Davis (M.A., The Ohio State University)

Nixon Davis (M.S., The Ohio State University)

Steve Delice (M.A., University of Virginia)

Shequra Dickerson (M.S., Virginia Commonwealth University)

Steve Dixon (M.S., University of Miami)

Emmerita Dogo-Isonagie (M.S., West Virginia University)

Maryann Dogo-Isonagie (University of Baltimore)

Kathryn Donaldson (M.P.H., Loma Linda University)

Kester Duncan (M.S., University of South Florida)

Dale Dunn (MBA, University of Southern Mississippi)

Melissa Edwards (M.Ed., Capella University)

Jermaine Ellerbe (M.Ed., Howard University)

Wanda Elliott-Yates (M.Ed., Xavier University—Ohio)

Harrelle Felipa (M.S., University of Wisconsin—Madison)

Chantelle Fisher (M.S., DeVry University)

Jordan Ford (M.B.A., Loyola University)

Neville George (M.B.A., University of Baltimore)

Marshalee George-Belton (M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania)

Ray Gilmore (M.S.F., Loyola University)

Keysha Goodwin (M.S., University of Baltimore)

Dayna Hannah (M.S., Loyola University of Maryland)

Beryl Harris (M.B.A., West Virginia University)

Monique Harrison (M.A., John Jay College of Criminal Justice)

Zia Holder (M.A., American University)

Veronica Holland (M.S., University of Maryland, Baltimore)

Lisa Holsey (M.A., The Ohio State University)

Mary Soo Hon (M.B.A., West Virginia University; M.S., West Virginia University)

Uche Honnah (M.S., Teeside University, United Kingdom)

Hester Hughes (M.A., Michigan State University)

Nadine Huntley-Hall (M.S., Towson University)

Njideka Israel (M.S., University of Trinidad and Tobago)

Joanne Jackson (M.A., University of Maryland, College Park)

Shirley Hall Jackson (M.S., Coppin/University of Baltimore)

Tiffany Jackson (M.S., The Johns Hopkins University)

Mary John (M.S., Bowling Green State University)

T. Annette Johnson (M.S., Bowling Green State University)

Denise Bailey Jones (M.S., University of Baltimore)

Rashaad Jorden (M.S., Leeds Beckett University)

Kaloyan Kanev (M.S., The George Washington University)

Sarrina Kearney (M.S., University of Baltimore)

Lauren King (M.S., Carnegie-Mellon)

Nkenge Kirton (M.S., Marquette University)

Jennifer Landon (M.A., University of Maryland, College Park)

Lorraine LaPrade (M.A., Claremont Graduate University)

Victoria Lawson (M.A., Towson University)

Ericka Levy (M.A., St. John’s University)

Leontye Lewis (M.Ed., Harvard University)

Lopez Matthews (M.A., Howard University)

Arlon Morrison (M.B.A., University of Southern Mississippi)

Kia Nelson (M.S., Marymount University)

Brownhilda Ngwang (The Johns Hopkins University)

Evette Oliver (M.S., Towson University)

Solomon Omo-Osagie (M.S., Bowling Green State University)

Solomon Omo-Osagie (M.Th., St. Mary’s College Seminary and University)

Leia Osbourne (M.S., University of Maryland Baltimore)

Marsha Pacheco (M.A., Brandeis University)

Chanta Patton (M.B.A., Babson College)

Fayola Peters (M.S., West Virginia University)

Keith Pettiford (M.B.A., Wilmington College)

Bertha Pitt (M.S.W., University of Pittsburgh)

Kenneth Pough (M.S., Howard University) (M.S., Strayer University)

Ashley Quick (M.B.A., Barry University)

Odessa Rose (M.A., University of Maryland, College Park)

Gail Satchell (M.S., University of Baltimore)

Neishall Schuyler (M.B.A., Iowa State University)

Donnell Scott (M.B.A., Howard University)

Ana Sebescen (M.J., University of Maryland College Park)

Nina Sebescen (M.S., University of Maryland College Park)

Rianna Lee Sing (M.A., University of South Florida)

James Smith (M.S., University of Baltimore)

Sharron Spriggs (M.A., Columbia University)

Gabrielle Spence (M.Acc., University of Georgia)

Jeffrey Starks (M.A., New York University, Stony Brook)

Courtney Stewart (M.S., Stevenson University)

Leslie Stridiron (M.A., University of Maryland, College Park)

Aprylle Sturdivant (M.S.W., Morgan State University)

Arlette Thomas (M.S., The Johns Hopkins University)

Michael Thomas (M.A., Morgan State University)

Terry Thornton (M.A., St. Mary’s Seminary and University)

Michael K. Tyson (M.S., Bowie State University)

Sabir Uddin (M.S., University of Maryland Baltimore)

Porfirio Velasquez (M.A., American University)

Tonette Vinson-Bangura (M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania)

Georgette Washington (M.S., The Johns Hopkins University)

Lakeisha Wilson (M.S.W., Columbia University)

Rukiya Wongus (M.H.A., Virginia Commonwealth University)

Carita Young (M.A., Golden Gate University)

2011 Graduate School Acceptances

Jerome Blake
Coppin State University *
Master's in Education, Rehabilitation Counseling)

Dale Dunn
University of Southern Mississippi *
(One-year MBA program with graduate assistantship)

Jason Francis
Purdue University *
(Ph.D., Earth and Atmospheric Sciences with research assistantship)

The Ohio State University
(Ph.D., Atmospheric Sciences with teaching assistantship)

Reemell Hercules
Johns Hopkins University *
(Master's in Nursing, Clinical Nurse Specialist—Acute/Critical Nurse Practitioner Program)

University of Maryland at Baltimore
(Master's in Nursing, Clinical Nurse Leader Program)

Tasha Wilkie
The Ohio State University *
(Ph.D., Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology with research "associateship")

* Fall matriculation

Summer 2011 Research and Internship Experiences

Mobolaji Akinpelu — MIT Summer Research Program (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Nioka Allen — Research Assistant, Natural Sciences (Coppin State University)

Jenise Anthony — Dance Place, Washington, DC

Jeanette Campbell — Summer Medical and Dental Education Program (Yale University); Research Assistant (Natural Sciences, Coppin State University)

Cristy Clark — Long-term Undergraduate Research Experiences (LURE) (Coppin State University)

Caroline Kilemi — Emerging Minority Business Leaders Summer Institute (West Liberty University)

Nkenge Kirton — Governor’s Summer Internship Program; Office of University Relations (Coppin State University)

Jharel Monier — McNair Summer Research Institute (Coppin State University)

Bengallo Morrison — Summer Academic Success Academy (Coppin State University)

Brandon Royal — Research Assistant, Mathematics and Computer Science Department (Coppin State University)

Stephanie Simmons — Summer Academic Success Academy (Coppin State University)

Porfirio Velasquez — Long-term Undergraduate Research Experiences (LURE) (Coppin State University)

Patrice Whaley — Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)

Patrice Williams — McNair Summer Research Institute (Coppin State University)


Honors Program

410.951.3388   Phone
410.951.3389   Fax

Hours / Location
Mon-Fri: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
HHSB, Rm 349